2017 AAU boys basketball rosters, schedules

Check out a full list of rosters and schedules for Nebraska’s boys AAU basketball teams.

* * *

Omaha Sports Academy

OSA 17U Adidas

1) Nick Ferrarini, Millard North

2) Brady Heiman, Platteview

3) Jordan Janssen, Lincoln East

4) Cedric Johnson, Bellevue West

5) Kanon Koster, Kearney

6) Shereef Mitchell, Omaha Burke

7) Nate Thayer, Platteview

8) Sam Griesel, Lincoln East

9) Tyler Sullivan, Gretna

Coaches: Bob Franzese, Doug Woodard, Mitch Albers

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Adidas Gauntlet No. 1 (Dallas, Texas)

April 28-30: Adidas Gauntlet No. 2 (Atlanta, Georgia)

May 6-7: Sanford Pentagon League No. 1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon League No. 2 (Omaha)

May 28-29: Sanford Pentagon League Finals (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 12-15: Adidas Gauntlet Finale (South Carolina)

Must qualify; if not, Adidas Invitational (Indianapolis, Indiana)

July 21-23: Mullen’s High Profile Event (Wichita, Kansas)

July 26-30: Adidas Summer Championships (Las Vegas, Nevada)

OSA 17U National

1) Joe Burt, Lincoln Pius X

2) Shane Chamberlain, Harlan (Iowa)

3) Brock Johnson, Lincoln North Star

4) Kyle Luedtke, Omaha Creighton Prep

5) Spencer Moes, Omaha Creighton Prep

6) Alex Nelson, Elkhorn South

7) Jayden Temme, Omaha Creighton Prep

8) Mick Williams, Elkhorn South

9) Grant Matthies, Omaha Creighton Prep (Alternate)

Coaches: Josh Luedtke, Jared Temme

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: Chicago Live (Chicago, Illinois)

May 6-7: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 2 (Omaha)

June 30-July 2: OSA MAYB; July Warm-Up Event (Omaha)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Summer Slam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 20-23: Hardwood Classic (Kansas City, Missouri)

July 27-30: Summer Slam (Kansas City, Missouri)

OSA 16U Adidas

1) Akol Arop, Omaha Creighton Prep

2) Charlie Easley, Lincoln Pius X

3) Nico Felici, Bellevue West

4) Jaylin Hunter, Lincoln High

5) Jake Kudron, Omaha Skutt

6) Jace Piatkowski, Elkhorn South

7) Bret Porter, Millard North

8) Jake Rueschhoff, Millard North

9) Baylor Scheierman, Aurora

10)Chase Thompson, Omaha Westside

11)Lok Wur, Papillion-La Vista South

Coaches: Andy King, Zane Hinkel, Beau Schwenka

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Adidas Gauntlet No. 1 (Dallas, Texas)

April 28-30: Adidas Gauntlet No. 2 (Atlanta, Georgia)

May 6-7: Sanford Pentagon League No. 1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon League Np. 2 (Omaha)

May 28-29: Sanford Pentagon League Finals (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 12-15: Adidas Gauntlet Finale (South Carolina)

Must qualify; if not, Adidas Invitational (Indianapolis, Indiana)

July 21-23: Mullen’s High Profile Event (Wichita, Kansas)

July 26-30: Adidas Summer Championships (Las Vegas, Nevada)

OSA 16U National

1) Michael Anderson, Lincoln Southeast

2) Jacob Coldanghise, Bellevue West

3) Jared Gast, Council Bluffs St. Albert

4) Louis Hacker, Omaha Creighton Prep

5) Deng Jal, Bellevue West

6) Evan Kingston, Platteview

7) Sam Pickering, Omaha Creighton Prep

8) Damond Ross, Omaha Westside

Coach: Dave Felici

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: Chicago Live (Chicago, Illinois)

May 6-7: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 2 (Omaha)

June 30-July 2: OSA MAYB; July Warm-Up Event (Omaha)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Summer Slam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 20-23: Hardwood Classic (Kansas City, Missouri)

July 27-30: Summer Slam (Kansas City, Missouri)

OSA 15U Adidas

1) Jadin Booth, Omaha Westside

2) Carl Brown, Omaha Westside

3) Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock

4) Jared Lopez, Lincoln North Star

5) Rashawn McNeal-Lee, Omaha South

6) Latrell Wrightsell Jr., Omaha Central

7) Zach LaFave, Elkhorn South

8) Max Polk, Omaha Central

9) Xavier Watts, Omaha Burke

10)Braeden Wiltse, Millard West

Coaches: Jim Simons, Scott Blackwell

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Adidas Gauntlet No. 1 (Dallas, Texas)

April 28-30: Adidas Gauntlet No. 2 (Atlanta, Georgia)

May 6-7: Sanford Pentagon League No. 1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon League Np. 2 (Omaha)

May 28-29: Sanford Pentagon League Finals (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 12-15: Adidas Gauntlet Finale (South Carolina)

Must qualify; if not, Adidas Invitational (Indianapolis, Indiana)

July 21-23: Mullen’s High Profile Event (Wichita, Kansas)

July 26-30: Adidas Summer Championships (Las Vegas, Nevada)

OSA 15U National

1) Austin Bickle, Bellevue West

2) Evan Eggers, Omaha Creighton Prep

3) Clay Frost, Gretna

4) Trey Knudsen, Gretna

5) Riley Krohn, Omaha Creighton Prep

6) Will Manhart, Omaha Creighton Prep

7) Teryn Morrison, Millard West

8) Tre Norman, Bellevue West

9) Spencer Schomers, Omaha Creighton Prep

10) Cal Weidemann, Omaha Westside

Coaches: Brian Henningsen, DJ Layson

 Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: Chicago Live (Chicago, Illinois)

May 6-7: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 2 (Omaha)

June 30-July 2: OSA MAYB; July Warm-Up Event (Omaha)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Summer Slam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 20-23: Hardwood Classic (Kansas City, Missouri)

July 27-30: Summer Slam (Kansas City, Missouri)

Omaha Elite

Omaha Elite 17U

1) Aguek Arop, Omaha South

2) Andrew Blum, Glenwood (Iowa)

3) Tyrell Carroll, Millard South

4) Tre Crawford, Omaha Bryan

5) Will Grixby, Omaha Bryan

6) Rayshon Hovaldt, Platteview

7) Vernon Johnson, Omaha North

8) DJ Kitt, Omaha North

9) Nate Mohr, Glenwood (Iowa)

10) Peyton Priest, Papillion-La Vista

11) Tevin Tanner, Bellevue West

12) Tanner Wubbels, Waverly

Coaches: Thomas Liechti, Scottie Davis

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: NY2LA Lone Star Invitational (Dallas, Texas)

April 28-30: NY2LA Spring Extravaganza (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 19-21: Howard Pulley Invitational (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 26-28: Midwest Basketball Showcase (Omaha)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 12-16: NY2LA Next Level Invitational (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

July 19-23: TBA

July 27-30: TBA

Omaha Elite 15U

1) Jemar Bowden, Omaha Northwest

2) Greg Bryant, Bellevue West

3) Wal Chuol, Omaha North

4) Tyreece Griggs, Omaha South

5) Lavonte’ Howard, Bellevue East

6) Payton Johnson, Fremont

7) Jaylon Roussell, Omaha South

8) Jay Saunders, Omaha South

9) Aabid Sidiqi, Millard West

10) Skyler Wilson, Millard North

Coach: Dan Archie

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: NY2LA Spring Extravaganza (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 12-14: King of the Courts (Ankeny, Iowa)

May 26-28: Midwest Basketball Showcase (Omaha)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Midwest Summer Slam (Ames, Iowa)

July 21-23: Mullen’s High Profile Event (Wichita, Kansas)

July 27-30: TBA

Team Nebraska Express

TNE 17U

1) Tyreek Crawford, Omaha South

2) Tuach Dol, Papillion-La Vista South

3) Tahj Glover, Omaha South

4) Xavier Hudson, Bellevue West

5) Jacob Idra, Elkhorn Mt. Michael

6) Ty Johnson, Omaha Concordia

7) Isaiah Jones, Omaha Northwest

8) Keelyn Moses, Omaha Bryan

9) Sammy Richardson, Lincoln High

10) Will Worthington, Omaha Bryan

Coach: Tyrie Fant

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: Midwest Live (Omaha)

May 5-7: Jayhawk Invitational (Overland Park, Kanas)

May 12-14: Battle at the Lakes (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

July 7-9: OSA River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-17: Chicago Summer Jam (Romeoville, Illinois)

July 19-23: NY2LA Summer Jam (Mequon, Wisconsin) – OR – July 21-23: Hardwood Classic (Kansas City, Missouri)

July 26-29: Jayhawk Summer Finale (Lawrence, Kansas)

TNE 16U

1) Lionel Cawthon, Omaha North

2) Phillip Cude, Omaha Burke

3) Jalen Foster, Omaha North

4) Grant Healy, Omaha Skutt

5) De’Shon Thompson, Omaha South

6) John Tonje, Omaha Central

7) Cam Watson, Omaha Skutt

8) Chang Dojiok, Omaha Central

Coaches: James Foster, Jordan Nash

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: Midwest Live (Omaha)

May 5-7: Jayhawk Invitational (Overland Park, Kanas)

May 12-14: Battle at the Lakes (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

July 7-9: OSA River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-17: Chicago Summer Jam (Romeoville, Illinois)

July 19-23: NY2LA Summer Jam (Mequon, Wisconsin) – OR – July 21-23: Hardwood Classic (Kansas City, Missouri)

July 26-29: Jayhawk Summer Finale (Lawrence, Kansas)

Thunder Elite 16U Platinum

1) Majok Bethow, Bellevue East

2) Kristion Johnson, Omaha Northwest

3) Mason Jung, Omaha Burke

4) Joe Manchester, Blair

5) Tre’ Mikkelsen, Gretna

6) Quincy Nichols, Blair

7) Shiloh Robinson, Kearney

8) TJ Skradski, Omaha Skutt

9) Garrett Thomsen, Blair

10) Javen Udofia, Omaha Bryan

11) Jerome Wallace, Omaha Benson

12) Malcolm Whitlow, Lincoln Northeast

Coach: Randy Skierka

Schedule

April 8-9: Rock Spring Classic (Madison, Wisconsin)

April 21-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

April 28-30: Midwest Live (Omaha)

May 5-7: (Fort Wayne, Indiana)

May 12-14: Battle at the Lakes (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

May 19-21: Howard Pulley (Minnesota)

July 7-9: OSA River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Nike Chicago Slam (Chicago, Illinois)

July 21-23: Mullen’s High Profile Event (Wichita, Kansas)

July 26-30: Las Vegas Classic (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Nebraska Bison

Bison Red 17U

1) Dillon Brandt, Lincoln North Star

2) Matt Hagedorn, Norfolk

3) Trevor Kaslon, Columbus Scotus

4) Michael Koch, Columbus

5) Hunter Mengel, Bellevue East

6) Ben Moxness, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder

7) Henry Penner, Aurora

8) Thomas Robertson, Lincoln Pius X

9) Garrett Seagren, Oakland-Craig

10)Tyler Vavrina, David City Aquinas

Coach: Tony Siske, Luke Albrecht

Schedule

April 22-23: Sanford Pentagon Spring Jam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

May 6-7: Jayhawk Invitational (Olathe, Kanas)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Chicago Summer Jam (Chicago, Illinois)

July 20-23: Best of Summer (Anaheim, California)

July 27-30: Sunflower Showcase (Kansas City, Missouri)

Bison White 16U

1) Owen Baker, Lincoln North Star

2) Kobe Block, Lexington

3) Winston Cook, Wahoo

4) Grant Frickenstein, Fremont Bergan

5) Jake Heineman, Fremont

6) Jackson Hirschfeld, Centennial

7) Nate Lliteras, Seward

8) Jeb Lucas, York

9) Trey Powers, Omaha Gross

10) Cade Reichert, Aurora

Coaches: Scott Lamberty, Adam Brill

Schedule

April 22-23: Sanford Pentagon Spring Jam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Chicago Summer Jam (Chicago, Illinois)

July 21-23: Minneapolis D1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

July 27-30: Sunflower Showcase (Kansas City, Missouri)

Bison Gold 1 15U

1) Ely Doble, Gretna

2) Isaac Gifford, Lincoln Southeast

3) Andrew Mahoney, Beatrice

4) Jared Mattley, Gretna

5) Colin Murray, Kearney

6) Max Murrell, Millard North

7) Trevor Pfeifer, Humphrey St. Francis

8) Taylen Pospisil, Wahoo Neumann

9) Tredyn Prososki, Riverside

10) Seth Stroh, Kearney

Coaches: Keith Maly, Zach Rosenboom

Schedule

April 22-23: Sanford Pentagon Spring Jam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

May 6-7: Jayhawk Invitational (Olathe, Kanas)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Chicago Summer Jam (Chicago, Illinois)

July 21-23: Minneapolis D1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

July 27-30: Sunflower Showcase (Kansas City, Missouri)

Bison Gold 2 15U

1) Brayton Christensen, Lincoln Southwest

2) Morgan Conner, York

3) Ben Furstenberg, Elkhorn

4) Gage Johnson, Lincoln Southeast

5) Ryan Mendez, Millard North

6) Trey Scheef, Wahoo

7) Wyatt Seagren, Oakland-Craig

8) Joey Skoff, Bellevue East

9) Grant Stec, Ainsworth

10) Colby Tichota, Yutan

Coaches: Keith Maly, Zach Rosenboom

Schedule

April 22-23: Sanford Pentagon Spring Jam (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)

May 6-7: Jayhawk Invitational (Olathe, Kanas)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Chicago Summer Jam (Chicago, Illinois)

July 21-23: Minneapolis D1 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

July 27-30: Sunflower Showcase (Kansas City, Missouri)

Hoffman’s Hoops Academy

HHA 17U

1) Hayden Barrett, Lincoln East

2) Tath Dak, Lincoln East

3) Dillon Faubel, Treynor (Iowa)

4) Anthony Marfisi, Lincoln East

5) Zach Rust, Elmwood-Murdock

6) Thomas Spoehr, Bennington

7) Chance Sterling, Gretna

8) Kyle Sweeney, Omaha Gross

Coaches: Brian Hoffman, Jeremy Faubel

Schedule

April 7-9: Battle in the Bluffs, Iowa West Fieldhouse (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

April 22-23: Midwest Live (Des Moines, Iowa)

May 13-14: Sanford Pentagon Series No. 2 (Omaha)

July 7-9: OSA Crusaders River Cities Hoops Summer Tip-Off (Omaha)

July 14-16: Midwest Summer Shootout (Ames, Iowa)

July 21-23: Hardwood Classic (Kansas City, Missouri)

July 28-30: Summer Slam (Kansas City, Missouri)

Nebraska Select

Select 17U East

1) Jackson Borgmann, Arlington

2) Ben Miller, Nebraska City Lourdes

3) Tucker Pinyan, Lincoln Parkview

4) Will Shanahan, Wahoo

5) Kobey Simons, Wahoo Neumann

6) Neilas Tamosiunas, Nebraska City Lourdes

7) Klay Uher, Crete

8) Quinten Vasa, Nebraska City Lourdes

9) Rudy Vrtiska, Falls City

10) Isaac Woita, Wahoo Neumann

Coach: Monte Ritchie

Schedule

April 28-30: Midwest Live (Omaha)

Nebraska Select 16U Danielson

Brady Danielson, York 

Garret Snodgrass, York 

Much Biel, Grand Island 

John Emanuel, North Bend Central

Tanner Wietfeld, North Bend Central

Mason Hiemstra, Alliance 

Jacob Herbek, GICC

Nate Neil, Cozad 

Carson Schwarz, Kearney

Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup-Callaway

Schedule

GASO Midwest Wichita, KS April 21-23

Nebraska Select 15U Baehr

Maguire Bartlett, Gothenburg

Cade Sterner, Doniphan-Trumbull

Nick Saiz, Lexington

AJ Garrelts, Arcadia-Loup City

Haggan Hilgendorf, Adams Central 

Derek Ramos, North Platte 

Tre Dixon, Lincoln Parkview

Jaxon Wietfeld, North Bend Central

Schedule

April 21-23: GASO Midwest Wichita, KS

April 28-30: Midwest Live-Omaha 2017

Nebraska Select 17U Central

Ian Boerkircher, Aurora 

Holden Eckhout, Amherst

Nathan Murray, Kearney

Jayden Herzberg, Aurora 

Ty Pape, Norfolk Lutheran

Jacob Polk, Logan View 

Caden Schuster, Aurora 

Duang Tang, Hastings 

LeBeck Warren, Grand Island 

Coach: Ryan Tegtmeier

Local Players on Out-of-State Teams

Ed Chang, Papillion-La Vista: Iowa Barnstormers 17U

Travier Craddock, Omaha Northwest: Chauncey Billups Elite 15U

Antione Curtis, Omaha Bryan: All Iowa Attack Red 16U

David Moreano, Omaha Skutt: Iowa Barnstormers Gold 15U

Malachi O’Neal, Omaha North: All Iowa Attack Red 16U

Amauri Pesek-Hickson, Omaha South: KC Team Rush

Javier Turner, Omaha Central: Chauncey Billups Elite

Donovan Williams, Lincoln North Star: MoKan Elite

0

Comments

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.